| Date: | Saturday 29 June 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HP-1929CF |
| MSN: | 13941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3328 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Finca Progreso Meteti, Darié -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | OFINVAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After take-off, at approximately 11:20 local time (16:20 UTC) towards Marcos Gelabert airport, the pilot decided to fly at low altitude checking crops and at approximately 200 feet altitude.
The indications of engine parameters were within normal range when, without warning, the engine began to lose revolutions to the point that the pilot looked for a clear place (without bushes or obstacles) and tried to land the helicopter with low forward speed. Due to the type of the terrain (wetland) the helicopter rolled left.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ACCID-017-1929-2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
OFINVAA