| Date: | Monday 12 August 2024 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | TG-LIS |
| MSN: | 2907 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Siquinalá -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Siquinalá |
| Destination airport: | Siquinalá |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Costa Rica |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bell helicopter, registration number TG-LIS, took off from the San Antonio Las Flores farm in the municipality of Siquinalá, to carry out agricultural work on the same farm. At 10:30 local time, 16:30 UTC, while executing a spraying operation over the sugar cane crops at a very low altitude, the helicopter suddenly crashed and fell in a clear area with no crops, leaving the aircraft severely damaged.
The pilot was evacuated from the helicopter by farm personnel with great difficulty, as he had pain in his waist. Medical assistance arrived later and he was airlifted to a health centre in the capital for the required medical treatment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UIA-A-12-2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
UIA