Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HS-SKR, Thursday 22 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 2024
Time:c. 14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Thai Flying Service Co Ltd
Registration: HS-SKR
MSN: 208B1241
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wat Khao Din, Bang Pakong District, Chachoengsao Province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Ko Mai Si Airport (Soneva Kiri Hotel Private Airport)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thai Flying Service flight TFT209, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, was destroyed when it crashed under unknown circumstances in Wat Khao Din, Bang Pakong District, Chachoengsao Province.
The two pilots and seven passengers perished in the accident.

METAR:

Weather:
METAR VTBS 220700Z 21007KT 160V250 9999 FEW020 34/24 Q1008 NOSIG
METAR VTBS 220730Z VRB07KT 9999 FEW020 34/24 Q1007 NOSIG
METAR VTBS 220800Z 19008KT 150V240 9999 FEW020 34/23 Q1007 NOSIG

METAR VTBU 220700Z 18009KT 150V220 9999 FEW020 32/27 Q1008 NOSIG
METAR VTBU 220730Z 18008KT 9999 FEW020 31/26 Q1007 NOSIG
METAR VTBU 220800Z 16008KT 9999 FEW020 31/26 Q1007 NOSIG

Sources:

https://aseannow.com/topic/1336202-22-august-small-aircraft-crash-in-chachoengsao/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1346446_1707761777.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N208AE, N5155G

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 2012 HS-SKR Siam General Aviation 0 Runway 23 Ko Mai Si Airport (Soneva kiri Airport) min
Runway excursion
8 October 2020 HS-SKR Thai Flying Service Co Ltd 0 near U-Tapao-Rayong-Pattaya International Airport unk

Location

Images:

Bangkok-BKK/VTBS,28/10/16.