| Date: | Thursday 18 July 1996 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | United Aerial Advertising |
| Registration: | N7557F |
| MSN: | 225-70 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3772 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmingdale, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KBLM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a Champion 7GCBC (Citabria) departed for a banner pickup. He was observed to miss on his first attempted pickup, and he maneuvered the airplane back for another pickup maneuver. At about the time of the pickup, the pilot of another airplane had just turned from crosswind to downwind. The pilot of the other airplane said that he looked and saw the Citabria impact the ground in a nose down and right wing low attitude. The airplane was found with the tow rope still attached, but the banner had never moved. The fuselage was crushed and the wings were bend down so that both wing tips touched the ground. Fuel was found in the fuel tanks and in a line leading to the engine. There was no evidence of a preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction of the airplane. The pilot had recently qualified as a banner tow pilot. Since becoming qualified, he had completed 12 banner pickups. His total flight time was 445 hours.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper handling of the airplane during a banner pickup maneuver, which resulted in a stall/mush and collision with the ground. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of experience in the type of operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96FA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96FA152