This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 August 2024 |
| Time: | 12:34 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | Khabarovsk Avia |
| Registration: | RA-46620 |
| MSN: | 37308707 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 45 km from Nikolaevsk-on-Amur -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport (NLI/UHNN) |
| Destination airport: | Okhotsk Airport (OHO/UHOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At a distance of 45 km from Nikolaevsk-on-Amur, the crew of the An-24 aircraft reported a failure of the heading indicator and a failure of the backup attitude indicator. They decided to return to the departure airport Nikolaevsk-on-Amur. A safe landing was made at 12:50.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/34200 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/5130
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 August 2016 |
RA-46620 |
Pioneer Regional Airlines |
0 |
Krasnodar Airport (KRR) |
 |
sub |
| 16 July 2024 |
RA-46620 |
Khabarovsk Avia |
0 |
near Khabarovsk |
 |
non |
| 26 May 2025 |
RA-46620 |
Angara Airlines |
0 |
Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK) |
 |
min |