Accident Champion 7GCBC N7596F, Thursday 26 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Benson & Kobe Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7596F
MSN: 239-70
Total airframe hrs:2010 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a loop from an altitude of about 50 feet above ground level then failed to recover before impact with water. The left wing aft hinge attach hardware was not in place. No determination could be made as to when the hardware separated. The airplane was last inspected in accordance with an annual inspection 2.01 hours earlier and the airplane had been flown on three separate flights excluding the accident flight since the annual inspection was performed. None of the flights involved acrobatic maneuvers. The hardware is required to be inspected for condition and security during an annual inspection. Tension overload failure of the left aileron up cable was noted near the wing root area. Weight and balance calculations indicated that the airplane was over gross weight at the time of takeoff and at the accident. FAR'S indicate that aerobatic maneuvers are to be performed so completion occurs at an altitude at least 1,500 feet above ground level. The engine was started and found to operate normally.

Probable Cause: Intentional aerobatics at too low an altitude that did not allow for recovery from an intentional maneuver. Contributing to the accident was the operation of the airplane at an overgross weight condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97FA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1985 N9045L Charles Carmicheal 0 Glennallen, AK sub

Location