Accident Partenavia P.66 Charlie I-IABS, Thursday 22 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 2024
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic OSCR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.66 Charlie
Owner/operator:Aero Club Pescara
Registration: I-IABS
MSN: 45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Alvaro Leonardi Airfield (LIAA), Terni, Umbria -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIAA
Destination airport:L'Aquila–Preturo Airport (QAQ/LIAP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Partenavia P.66 Charlie airplane, registered I-IABS, was destroyed when it crashed under unknown circumstances just after takeoff from runway 27 at Alvaro Leonardi Airfield (LIAA), Terni, Italy.
The two occupants died in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.bfmtv.com/international/europe/italie/italie-un-avion-s-ecrase-sur-l-aerodrome-de-terni-des-secours-sur-place_AN-202408220348.html
https://tg24.sky.it/cronaca/2024/08/22/terni-aereo-ultraleggero-incidente-morti
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/umbria/ultraleggero_precipita_terni_incidente_morti_chi_sono-8310226.html
https://www.ansa.it/english/news/2024/08/22/two-dead-in-ultralight-plane-crash-in-terni_baa9e0e1-e492-4bd0-9bfa-69831b92e547.html

https://www.aeroclubpescara.it/flotta/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/625450_1722152160.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: