Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N7900R, Friday 4 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 1969
Time:07:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7900R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cortland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff in fog. Struck house/garage, substantial damage. Destroyed two cars by impact/fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70A0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.nytimes.com/1969/07/05/archives/6-killed-upstate-in-a-plane-crash-small-craft-caught-in-fog-hits.html