| Date: | Saturday 7 September 1996 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88359 |
| MSN: | 807-75 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glennallen, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gulkana, AK (GKN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane made a low pass over a track vehicle and some hunters. The hunters knew the pilot and passenger. The hunters observed the airplane make a nose-high turn and then crash to the ground. One of the hunters, a pilot, said that the airplane appeared to stall during the turn to reverse direction. Postaccident inspection of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical deficiency. Toxicological testing of the pilot's blood showed 0.010 mcg/ml chlorpheniramine (an over-the-counter antihistamine with sedative side effects) and unreported levels of pseudoephedring and phenylpropanolamine (over-the-counter decongestants).
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering a low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and an uncontrolled collision with the terrain. A factor related to the accident was: the pilot's use of a medication with sedative side effects.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96FA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96FA149
Location