| Date: | Saturday 20 June 1992 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1812G |
| MSN: | 96 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1386 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prosser, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS REPORTED THAT IT WAS COMMON FOR THE STUDENT PILOT TO FLY AROUND HIS HOUSE TO WAVE HELLO (WAG THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS). THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL AND MAKING A SHALLOW RIGHT TURN ABOUT THE HOUSE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 180 DEGREES THROUGH THE TURN, THE BANK ANGLE SUDDENLY INCREASED AND THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED. THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED ONE SPIN ROTATION BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. DURING THE POST-CRASH INSPECTION, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: AN UNCONTROLLED STALL/SPIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92FA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92FA130
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location