Accident Champion 7GCBC N1693G, Thursday 1 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Halbeisen, John F
Registration: N1693G
MSN: 136
Total airframe hrs:1572 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elsinore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elsinore, CA (L49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED THE PRIVATELY OWNED AIRPORT ON AN ACROBATIC FLIGHT OVER A LAKE. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER INTO A SERIES OF LOOPS AND ROLLS AT LESS THAN 300 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. WHEN IT ENTERED A HAMMERHEAD STALL MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SPIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE FROM WHICH IT DID NOT RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE LAKE IN THIS ATTITUDE KILLING THE PRIVATE PILOT AND PASSENGER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE RIGHT ELEVATOR TUBE FAILED AT ITS BUTT-WELD JOINT WHILE IN FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE IN-FLIGHT FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ELEVATOR. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PERFORM AEROBATICS AT AN IMPROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA340