Accident Champion 7GCB N9838Y, Sunday 3 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 1995
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9838Y
MSN: 59
Total airframe hrs:2310 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Howard, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(8W1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just prior to the flight the pilot had fueled the airplane from a 5-gallon can. During the initial climb after a banner pickup, the engine sustained a power loss. The airplane was observed to make a right turn, enter a stall and impact the terrain. Subsequent examination found the fuel to be contaminated with water at the aft fuel sump drain.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to water-contaminated fuel and the pilot's inadequate preflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA310

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1985 N9636S Forrest Giles 2 Collinsville, MS w/o

Location