| Date: | Thursday 20 June 2024 |
| Time: | 15:08 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | HB-JXF |
| MSN: | 7340 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pristina Airport (PRN/BKPR) -
Kosovo
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pristina Airport (PRN/BKPR) |
| Destination airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:EasyJet UK flight U21496, an Airbus A320-214, was cleared for take-off from runway 35 at PRN. At the same time, a car belonging to the airport was standing on the active runway near threshold 17 at the eastern end of the runway. After lift-off, the aircraft flew over the car at a sufficient height. The flight crew stated that they had flown over the car with the landing gear still extended.
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-JXF_Notification.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jxf#35c4e6e4
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 January 2025 |
HB-JXF |
easyJet Switzerland |
0 |
over Gulf of Botnia |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location