Bird strike Incident Cessna 525B Citation CJ3 N406TX, Wednesday 21 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2024
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B Citation CJ3
Owner/operator:Meco Aero LLC opf Malone AirCharter Inc
Registration: N406TX
MSN: 525B-0406
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:4333 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Jacksonville International Airport (JAX/KJAX), Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Malone AirCharter flight MAD406, a Cessna 525B Citation CJ3, struck a bird while landing on runway 14. A post flight inspection revealed damage to radome.

Sources:

FAA

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N406TX
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4c4aa&lat=30.481&lon=-81.719&zoom=14.7&showTrace=2024-08-21&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/92593_1660995982.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N559HF, N52613

Location