Accident Champion 7GCAA N2519F, Saturday 13 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2519F
MSN: 30
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE HAD JUST DEPARTED FOR A BANNER TOWING FLIGHT AND WAS MANEUVERING TO PICK UP THE AERIAL ADVERTISING BANNER. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MISS THE ATTEMPTED PICKUP AND START A CLIMBING LEFT TURN. THE TURN GOT PROGRESSIVELY STEEPER UNTIL THE AIRPLANE STOPPED CLIMBING AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. ALL WITNESSES REPORT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING UNTIL IMPACT. AFTER ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS IN THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: AN EXCESSIVE PULL UP AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING SPEED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA175

Location