Accident Schempp-Hirth Arcus M , Sunday 26 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terlet Airfield (EHTL) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Destination airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the self-launch, the pilots noticed at a height of approximately 40 metres that the rudder movement was limited. The pilots decided to immediately join the circuit and land with the engine idling. After landing, damage was found to the motor glider, including a crack in the bottom of the rudder.

Sources:

https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/Quarterly-Aviation-Report-Q2-2024.pdf

Location