Accident Schleicher ASK 21 PH-1337, Sunday 9 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-1337
MSN: 21629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haamstede glider airfield -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Haamstede glider airfield
Destination airport:Haamstede glider airfield
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final, the pilot lowered the nose of the glider to increase the speed. When he raised the nose again, the left wing
came into contact with a small tree and a barbed wire fence. The pilot then made a safe landing. The left wing suffered damage.

Sources:

https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Quarterly-Aviation-Report-Q4-2024.pdf