| Date: | Friday 24 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Iran Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tabriz -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the descent towards Tabriz int’l Airport (OITT), the Fokker 100, with 110 occupants, experienced a lightning strike at FL240, causing several systems (including the weather radar, the Ground Proximity Warning System and the transponder) to fail and problems with the cabin pressure developed. The crew diverted to Ardabil Airport (OITL), the nearest airport, where the aircraft made a safe landing.
Sources:
https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/Quarterly-Aviation-Report-Q2-2024.pdf \https://www.isna.ir/news/1403030502360/%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AF-%D8%A7%D8%B6%D8%B7%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B1%DB%8C-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D9%85%D8%B3%D8%A7%D9%81%D8%B1%D8%A8%D8%B1%DB%8C-%D8%AA%D9%87%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%86-%D8%AA%D8%A8%D8%B1%DB%8C%D8%B2-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AF%DA%AF%D8%A7%D9%87-%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%AF%D8%A8%DB%8C%D9%84