| Date: | Thursday 22 August 2024 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7529N |
| MSN: | 18263232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5002 hours |
| Engine model: | TCM O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klenawicus Airfield (NY03), Shelter Island, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR) |
| Destination airport: | Shelter Island, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he overflew the airport to observe the wind direction before beginning a final approach. During the landing on the 1,700-ft-long turf runway, the airplane floated and landed about 566 ft down the runway. He applied the brakes but was unable to stop. The airplane exited the runway, traversed across a road and impacted a swale before coming to rest in a grassy area about 175 ft from the departure end of the runway. The airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He further stated that a better understanding of short field operations could have prevented the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point while landing, which resulted in a runway overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA368 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA24LA368
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7529N
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location