This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:34 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1063B |
| MSN: | 1290 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1267 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Clarendon Township, near Homer, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Rapids, MI |
| Destination airport: | Williams County Airport, OH (0G6) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Mooney M20A experienced engine issues and made a forced landing in cornfield terrain in Clarendon Township, near Homer, Michigan.
The sole pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.detroitnews.com/story/news/local/michigan/2024/08/22/aircraft-emergency-landing-calhoun-co-cornfield/74899936007/ https://wtvbam.com/2024/08/22/686899/ https://www.wzzm13.com/article/news/local/calhoun-county-plane-crash/69-0f90f1ac-4a01-4c72-91bd-498a4ee786a3 FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1063B Location