Accident Champion 7FC N7598B, Wednesday 24 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1994
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7598B
MSN: 7FC-96
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanaway, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING AT LOW LEVEL WHEN IT ENTERED A SHALLOW LEFT BANK THAT GRADUALLY INCREASED. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH LEVEL GROUND IN A LEFT WING AND NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. DURING A POST-CRASH INVESTIGATION, NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. AN AUTOPSY REVEALED EVIDENCE OF BYPASS SURGERY AND ARTERIOSCLEROTIC CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE; THE CORONER REPORTED THAT ARTERIOSCLEROTIC CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Probable Cause: PILOT INCAPACITATION DUE TO A HEART ATTACK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA221

Location