Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N9655S, Thursday 2 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 1987
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9655S
MSN: 236
Total airframe hrs:1821 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CA (CCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM HIS HOME AIRPORT FOR A SIGHT-SEEING, LOCAL FLIGHT OVER NEARBY MOUNTAINS. ALTHOUGH THE REAR SEAT PASSENGER WEIGHED 270 LBS AND THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS WERE ASSUMED TO BE FULL, THERE IS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE PILOT CALCULATED THE AIRCRAFT'S WEIGHT AND BALANCE DATA FOR THE FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WITH EVIDENCE INDICATING THAT THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING POWER. THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN CLIMBING UP THE STEEPLY RISING CANYON, ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE COURSE, AND COLLIDED WITH THE CANYON WALL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30703