Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N7579F, Wednesday 23 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1994
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7579F
MSN: 748-70
Total airframe hrs:2484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY TOWARD THE NORTH AT ABOUT 150 FEET AND MAKE A LEFT SHALLOW WING OVER MANEUVER TO REVERSE COURSE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST FROM SIGHT BEHIND TREES AND WAS NOT SEEN AGAIN. THE WRECKAGE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS DISCOVERED NOSE DOWN IN THE MIDDLE OF A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT HAD CRASHED AT A LOW SPEED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, OR ENGINE WAS FOUND. THE DUAL STUDENT WHO WAS SEATED IN THE FRONT SEAT HAD INJURIES CONSISTENT WITH OPERATING THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DID NOT HAVE INJURIES CONSISTENT WITH OPERATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE DUAL-STUDENT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL-STUDENT BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA027