| Date: | Sunday 27 October 1985 |
| Time: | 12:54 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7547F |
| MSN: | 729-70 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2977 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seal Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Compton, CA (CPM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BASED UPON PREARRANGED PLANS, THE PLT & PAX FLEW OVER THE WATER FOR THE PURPOSE OF PHOTOGRAPHING FRIENDS OF THEIRS IN SAIL BOATS. THE PLT ROLLED HIS ACFT INTO A MEDIUM BANK & CIRCLED OVER THE SPECIFIED BOAT WHILE HIS PAX COMMENCED TAKING PHOTOS. THE PLT, DISTRACTED BY THE SAILBOAT, FAILED TO BE ATTENTIVE TO HIS ACFT'S ALTITUDE & HE DESCENDED UNTIL COLLIDING WITH THE WATER. THE ACFT QUICKLY SANK & ALTHOUGH THE REAR SEATED PIC WAS ABLE TO EXTRICATE HIMSELF, THE FRONT SEATED PAX'S HEAD STRUCK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL & HE DROWNED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38048 