Incident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger G-ORLY, Friday 21 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Boker Layla Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-ORLY
MSN: AA5B-1029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elstree Airport (EGTR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree Airport (EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree Airport (EGTR)
Narrative:
21 June 2019: Grumman American AA-5B Tiger G-ORLY, sustained significant damage in a "bounced" landing at Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Aldenham, Hertfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Following the subsequent touchdown after a bounced landing, the nose gear collapsed, and the right main gear also suffered damage. The pilot advised that the wind had lifted the aircraft during the initial landing".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "nose gear collapsed, and the right main gear also suffered damage". The airframe was repaired, and returned to service, being sold on to the next owner on 7 July 2023, still as G-ORLY.

London Elstree Aerodrome (ICAO: EGTR) is an operational general aviation aerodrome located in Elstree, Aldenham, Hertfordshire, and is situated 2.6 nautical miles (4.8 km; 3 miles) east of Watford, Hertfordshire, England.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2019
2.AAIB Bulletin October 2019 p.72: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f68a342e90e072b91d3961c/AAIB_Bulletin_10-2019_Hi_Res.pdf.
3. G-ORLY History 1984-1994 (when G-BLLT): https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BLLT.pdf
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ORLY/960168
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ORLY.html
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-DONI.html
7. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BLLT.html
8. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-RTG.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elstree_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Built 1979. Previously registered in Belgium as OO-RTG (1979-1984). First UK registered as G-BLLT on 29 August 1984 (see link #3). Sold on 10 August 1994 to the 2nd UK registered owner (still as G-BLLT). Thence to 3rd UK owner 20 July 1995, who re-registered G-BLLT as G-DONI. Passed through six successive UK owners as G-DONI between 20 July 1995 and 13 February 2019. On 13 February 2019, the new owner re-registered G-DONI as G-ORLY. After the incident at Elstree on 21 June 2019, the airframe was repaired, and returned to service, being sold on to the next owner on 7 July 2023, still as G-ORLY.

Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 3,574 at 24 April 2019.

Location

Media:

G-DONI Grumman American AA-5B Tiger at Elstree Aerodrome (EGTR) 9 February 2019. G-DONI was ex-G-BLLT (1984-1995), and became G-ORLY on 13 February 2019 G-DONI