Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N2674G, Sunday 21 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 1986
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Lg & Jp Klinkebiel
Registration: N2674G
MSN: 464
Total airframe hrs:816 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LOW TIME PIC HAD BEEN FLYING HIS ACFT OVER THE FARM LAND IN SEARCH OF COYOTES. SEVERAL OF THE GRD CREW HAD FLOWN AS PSNGRS WITH HIM DURING THE TIME PERIOD OF THIS SEARCH. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY SAW THE ACFT TURN LEFT AND RIGHT AS IT WAS SPOTTING THE ANIMALS. ONE WITNESS INDICATED THAT HE SAW THE ACFT TURN LEFT AND PITCH UP AND DESCEND INTO THE GND IN AN ATTEMPT TO SPOT AN ANIMAL. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN AT LOW ALTITUDE DURING THE SPOTTING. NO STRUCTURAL FAILURE WAS NOTED DURING THE INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AND CONTROL CONTINUUTY WAS CONFIRMED. THE ACFT ENGINE WAS RUNNING DURING THE IMPACT, AND THE PROPELLER BOLTS SHOWED SEPARATION FM THE MOUNTING FLANGE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35411