Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N2644G, Tuesday 4 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1987
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2644G
MSN: 452
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Central, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fiarbanks, AK (MTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INTERVIEW IN THE HOSPITAL WITH THE PASSENGER WHO WAS THE PILOT'S SON, HE STATED TO THE FAA INSPECTOR THAT HIS DAD WAS LOW LEVEL FLYING WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND CRASHED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS EITHER A FAA PILOT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31681

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 1993 N81829 Private 0 Walla Walla, WA sub