Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N12028, Saturday 29 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Daniel Joseph Zappa
Registration: N12028
MSN: 57
Total airframe hrs:2702 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Comstock, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness heard the airplane take off from the pilot's private field, which was located approximately 1/2 mile south of the witness' home. The witness said he saw the airplane approach from the east and fly over his house. As the airplane flew over, the witness observed the airplane rocking its wings. The witness said that he waved back to the pilot. The witness lost sight of the airplane as it went over the trees. The witness said he then heard the airplane's engine 'waver as if he was rocking his wings, and then bang.' The witness said that the airplane was flying low that day, '500 feet [above the ground] was optimistic to me.' The pilot's wife was visiting her friend's farm on which the airplane crashed, when the airplane flew over. She saw her husband tip his wing once. She said that she lost sight of the airplane when it flew over her friend's barn. After she lost sight of the airplane, the pilot's wife said that there was a 'few seconds, 3, 5, or 10 seconds of silence, then I heard the crash.' The pilot's wife said that there were no unusual engine sounds which preceded the silence. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. FAA toxicology testing revealed the presence of Tetrahydrocannabinol Carboxylic Acid, an inactive metabolite of marijuana, in the pilot's blood and urine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor contributing to this accident was the airplane's low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA167

Location