Airprox Serious incident Robin DR.400/140B PH-NSC, Saturday 10 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Rotterdam
Registration: PH-NSC
MSN: 2611
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Breda International Airport (EHSE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/140B (PH-NSC) and an Aquila A211 (PH-BAN) were involved in near collision at Breda Airport (EHSE).

The Aquila, with an instructor and student on board, was making a local flight from Breda International Airport (EHSE). The DR.400, with an instructor and student on board, had made a flight from Rotterdam The Hague Airport (EHRD) to EHSE, where it had made five touch-and-goes on Runway 24.
The Aquila flew downwind behind the DR.400 for Runway 24. Due to an easterly wind component, Runway 06 was taken into use at that time. The DR.400 therefore left the circuit and flew around the village of St. Willebrord. The Aquila followed the DR.400. The DR.400 then flew back into the circuit area via the entry point, followed by the Aquila. According to the instructor on board the Aquila, the distance between the two aircraft was about 1.5 km at the time. The student in the DR.400 was supposed to make a short-field landing and therefore flew a wide circuit, followed by a longer and flatter final than normal. The speed for the final was also slower than the DR.400’s normal approach speed. The aircraft dropped slightly below the planned flight path, after which the student selected a high level of engine power to correct the flight path. On its short final, the Aquila was slightly above and to the right of the DR.400. At that point, the occupants of the two aircraft had not observed one another for some time. When the student on board the Aquila made the ‘short final’ call, the instructor on the DR.400 immediately responded by also reporting that they were flying on short final. When the instructor in the DR.400 sighted the Aquila, he took over the controls from the student. Shortly after, the aircraft entered the Aquila’s wake turbulence. The DR.400’s left wing then suddenly dropped, whereupon the instructor immediately applied full right rudder and selected full power to rectify the situation. The DR.400 then made a go-around and climbed out to the left.
The Aquila made a touch-and-go. When the occupants of the Aquila saw the DR.400 climbing out to the left, they climbed out to the right. Both aircraft then landed without any further problems.
The minimum horizontal distance between both aircraft was 7 metres with a vertical distance of 75 feet. This was at 13.10:44 hours. The minimum vertical distance between both aircraft occurred 4 seconds later and was 25 feet; the horizontal distance was then 20.5 metres.
The occupants of both aircraft stated that they had radioed their position a number of times while in the circuit, but that they had not heard all of eachother’s calls.
The DR.400 left the circuit area on the downwind leg and flew back into it on final. As described in the AIP, the air traffic circuit must be flown within the lateral boundaries of the circuit area. This is particularly important if there are several aircraft in the circuit area. The risk of an airprox in the circuit area can be reduced in this way.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2024027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

OVV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 2020 PH-NSC Vliegclub Rotterdam (VCR) 0 Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) min
28 February 2023 PH-NSC Vliegclub Rotterdam 0 Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) sub

Location