Accident Champion 7EC N7527E, Thursday 10 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 March 1983
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7527E
MSN: 7FC-239
Total airframe hrs:1701 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wright, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SPUN INTO THE GROUND FROM LOW ALT WHILE HUNTING FOXES. THE ACFT HAD PREVIOUSLY LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD AND THE OCCUPANTS TALKED WITH A FRIEND ABOUT SEEING FOXES NEARBY. THEY WERE GOING TO FLY AROUND SOME MORE AND HAVE A LOOK. A SHORT TIME LATER THE ACFT TOOK OFF AND WENT NW. A WITNESS SAID THEY WENT ABOUT A HALF MILE NORTH, MADE A CIRCLE 360 DEGREES GOING TO THE LEFT. THEY STARTED TO MAKE ANOTHER WHEN THE ACFT SPUN AND CAME DOWN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42393