Incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) RA-73042, Thursday 22 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 2024
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair Airlines
Registration: RA-73042
MSN: 28925/3066
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:53 km southeast of Ryazan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Nakhichevan Airport (NAJ/UBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
17:49 while the aircraft was flying along the route, 53 km southeast of Ryazan, at flight level F350, the crew reported the need to contact the airline for technical advice, since during the climb the oxygen pressure was released to 300 PSI. At 18:00, on the recommendation of the airline, the crew decided to return to the departure airport. The aircraft landed at Vnukovo at 18:47 safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/34224
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73042#36c1b118
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-28925.htm