| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1987 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7556E |
| MSN: | 7EC675 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1350 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delia, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Topeka, KS (3KS1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMING HIGH SPEED, LOW LEVEL PASSES OVER THE HOMES OF SOME FRIENDS AND RELATIVES WHEN, SUDDENLY, IT STARTED A STEEP CLIMB OVER A TREE LINE. THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO SLOW DOWN AT THE TOP OF THE CLIMB; THEN IT LEVELED OFF BRIEFLY BEFORE PLUMMETING, NOSE-FIRST, TO THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT BURST INTO FLAMES SHORTLY AFTER IMPACT. THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS OF AN IN-FLIGHT FAILURE/SEPARATION, AND A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TEARDOWN INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL ANY KIND OF POWERPLANT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87FA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30999 