Other Sukhoi Su-31 N131GT , Saturday 4 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 2022
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-31
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N131GT
MSN: 05-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Korotych Aerodrome, Novyi Korotych, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 June 2022, a Sukhoi Su-31 aerobatic trainer aircraft sustained minor shrapnel damage after a strike conducted at 00:00 by the Russian Federation while stored in a light aircraft shelter.

Previously, the aerodrome had been targeted in a strike on 3 March 2022, which had hit a Ukrainian Ground Forces 9K33 Osa short-range air defence system. However, the strike that took place on 4 June 2022 completely destroyed the damaged hangar. In addition to N131GT, several other aircraft of the aero club were also damaged or destroyed. The loss of the aircraft was officially reported by the Kharkiv Aero Club.

On 5 June 2022, Russian Defense Ministry Spokesman Major-General Igor Konashenkov stated that:
"The Russian Aerospace Forces delivered strikes by precision missiles to wipe out the command posts of Ukraine’s 81st and 95th air assault brigades and Ukrainian military hardware repair workshops.

The strikes eliminated two launchers of the Osa-AKM anti-aircraft missile system near the communities of Cherkasskoye in the Donetsk People’s Republic and Orekhov in the Zaporozhye Region, two combat vehicles of multiple launch rocket systems near the settlement of Korotych in the Kharkov Region, three missile/artillery arms depots in the areas of Mayaki and Slavyansk in the Donetsk People’s Republic and also a US-made AN/TPQ-50 counter-fire radar near Seversk in the Donetsk People’s Republic."

Sources:

https://aeroclub.net.ua/events/ua/970-pidsumki2022.html
https://tass.com/defense/1460847
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=donAcrJ_0gE
https://russianplanes.net/id163912

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2025 N131GT Private 0 Voloscha, Drohobych Raion, Lviv Oblast non

Location

Media: