Accident Champion 7EC N9061B, Thursday 12 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9061B
MSN: 7EC
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:May Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chitina, AK (CXC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the sole passenger departed on a sheep hunting trip in remote mountainous terrain. The flight did not return and was reported overdue 4 days later. Search personnel located a weak ELT signal on the 5th day and the wreckage was located at 5,300 feet mean sea level. The airplane, powered by a 90 horsepower engine, was found heavily loaded with hunting and camping equipment. Center of gravity (CG) calculations, not including any fuel calculation, indicated the airplane was loaded beyond the aft CG limit. No evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering and/or flying at low altitude, which resulted in a stall and collision with the terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot allowed the weight and balance (aft center-of-gravity) limitation to be exceeded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96FA158

Location