| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1990 |
| Time: | 15:33 |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4301C |
| MSN: | 7EC-301 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine Ridge, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pine Ridge, SD |
| Destination airport: | Lange Ranch, SD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON THE AFTERNOON OF THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER AND A FRIEND TOOK OFF ON A COYOTE HUNTING FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO ABRUPTLY MAKE A TURN, STALL, AND IMPACT THE GROUND. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER SAID THAT THEY HAD JUST SPOTTED A COYOTE AND THE PLT BANKED THE ACFT SHARPLY BEFORE IT CRASHED. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, AFTER DIVERTING HIS ATTENTION, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22698 