| Date: | Friday 5 August 1988 |
| Time: | 20:28 |
| Type: | Champion 7CCM |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1744E |
| MSN: | 7AC-5311 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3781 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Int'l Falls, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES TO THIS ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT WITH AN INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT ABOARD WAS REPORTED MISSING. WHEN LOCATED THE SEAPLANE HAD DESCENDED INTO A WOODED SWAMP AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND BOTH OCCUPANTS RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED AN INTACT FUEL SYSTEM WITH NO FUEL PRESENT IN THE TANK, LINES OR CARBURETOR BOWL. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88DER07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26478 