Accident Champion 7BCM N82782, Thursday 17 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 1988
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7BCM
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N82782
MSN: 1429
Total airframe hrs:8245 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bishopville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, CARRYING A PASSENGER, ATTEMPTED A LOW LEVEL MANEUVER, AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER IN THE ALTITUDE AVAILABLE AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS ON THE BLOOD/URINE WERE DONE ON THE PIC. THE BLOOD CONTAINED 24 NANOGRAMS PER MILLILITER (NG/ML) OF THC (THE PSYCHOACTIVE COMPONENT OF MARIJUANA) AND THE URINE CONTAINED 241 NG/ML OF CARBOXY-TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL (THC-COOH), THE PRINCIPAL METABOLITE OF MARIJUANA. ACCORDING TO SEVERAL CHARACTER WITNESSES, THE PILOT WAS A KNOWN USER OF MARIJUANA. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25192