Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N7701R, 17 Dec 1968
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4134

Date:17-DEC-1968
Time:00:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation
Registration: N7701R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Morrisville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot did not follow warning as to a running typet/o with min fuel as stated in owners manual.

Sources:

NTSB