Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) LY-JUP, Monday 12 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 2024
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Aurigny Air Services, opb Jump Air
Registration: LY-JUP
MSN: 747
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
on 12 August 2024, an Aurigny Air Services flight GR651, an ATR 72-500 (72-212A) LY-JUP operated by Jump Air, reached 56 ft above airfield level during a go around, having bust approach minima in fog. The aircraft was approaching runway 27 at Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI) with 57 on board (5 crew plus 52 passengers). The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investgiation, and the folloiwing is the summary from the AAIB Report

"AAIB Report: ATR 72-500 (72-212A), LY-JUP: continued approach in fog, Guernsey Airport, 12 August 2024

Synopsis
On approach to Runway 27 at Guernsey Airport, the crew of LY-JUP continued to descend below the approach ban altitude despite the reported Runway Visual Range (RVR) being below that required. After passing through approach minima, and at around 70 ft agl, a go-around was initiated. After the power levers were advanced the aircraft remained between 61 and 78 ft agl for 15 seconds before a climb was established. The flight diverted to Southampton Airport where it landed without further incident.

Although both crew members were aware of the approach ban, it was not discussed before or during the approach. As the aircraft passed the decision altitude for the approach, there was confusion and miscommunication between the crew which resulted in the aircraft remaining more or less level with the gear down.

The operator has taken a number of safety actions to improve the selection and training of crews as well as to introduce a Flight Data Monitoring (FDM) programme.

Conclusion
The flight continued the descent below the approach ban altitude whilst on an approach to Runway 27 at Guernsey Airport despite not having the required RVR. The commander may have been reverting to a previous understanding of the regulations, and this was not challenged by the co-pilot at any point. When the aircraft passed the approach minima, confusion and miscommunication between the crew resulted in a go-around being called and selected, but the pitch remained at around that required for level flight. The aircraft flew over the airfield between 61–78 ft agl for 15 seconds before interventions from both crew members resulted in a climb. The flight was diverted to Southampton Airport where it landed without further incident".

METAR:

EGJB 120720Z 28009KT 0100 R27/0250N -DZ FG OVC000 18/18 Q1009
EGJB 120820Z 28011KT 0200 R27/0275D -DZ FG BKN000 18/18 Q1009
EGJB 120920Z 30011KT 0200 R27/0300N -RADZ FG BKN000 18/18 Q1009

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-30283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report published 27 February 2025: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/67b5a6ab4a80c6718b55bf6d/ATR_72-500_LY-JUP_04-25.pdf
2. https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-operated-by-jump-air-on-12-08-2024-at-guernsey-united-kingdom/
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ly-jup#3698792a
4. https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/664649-continued-approach-fog-guernsey-airport-12-august-2024-a.html
5. https://www.aeroinside.com/19859/jump-at72-at-guernsey-on-aug-12th-2024-busted-minima-on-approach-go-around-at-56-feet-agl
6. https://dft-newsroom.prgloo.com/news/aaib-report-atr-72-500-ly-jup-continued-approach-in-fog-guernsey-airport-12-august-2024
7. https://avherald.com/h?article=51cc386d
8. https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/atr-72-breached-minima-in-fog-during-guernsey-approach-incident-investigators/159709.article
9. https://www.linkedin.com/posts/air-accidents-investigation-branch-uk-aaib_aaib-report-atr-72-500-72-212a-ly-jup-activity-7300819916587225088-Gzdo
10. https://www.channel103.com/news/guernsey/investigation-into-serious-incident-with-flight-chartered-by-aurigny/
11. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c6280x63rdzo
12. Report with Video: https://www.itv.com/news/channel/2024-08-28/airline-investigated-for-serious-incident-after-flying-too-low-in-fog
13. https://www.islandfm.com/news/guernsey/report-blames-confusion-for-serious-incident-above-guernsey-airport/
14. https://www.airportia.com/news/jump-at72-at-guernsey-on-aug-12th-2024-busted-minima-on-approach-go-around-at-56-feet-agl/
15. https://guernseypress.com/news/2025/02/28/poor-communication-caused-atr-incident/
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guernsey_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 2014 D4-CBT TACV - Cabo Verde Airlines 0 near Cesaria Evora Airport, São Vicente unk
Engine failure

Location

Media: