Accident Cirrus SR22T N825JC, Saturday 3 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2024
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T
Owner/operator:Cirrus 23 LLC
Registration: N825JC
MSN: 0752
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa International Airport (TUL/KTUL), Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 3, 2024, at 1300 central daylight time, a Cirrus SR22T, N825JC, was involved in an accident near Tulsa, Oklahoma. The airplane sustained substantial damage after the engine was shut down. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a ferry flight.

An airframe and powerplant mechanic removed and replaced the airplane’s engine, which included rewiring the two alternators, and performed an engine run-up without incident. A pilot then performed a short ferry flight, also without incident. After parking the airplane at the destination airport and shutting down the engine, the pilot saw smoke coming from the engine compartment. The pilot exited the airplane, looked into the louvered vents under the engine compartment, and saw electrical arcing and smoke, but did not see any fire. The airplane battery and associated wiring sustained thermal damage. The airplane’s composite firewall sustained substantial damage due to thermal damage.

The mechanic who performed the engine replacement took a photograph of the alternator wire connections before removing the original engine, which he used as a reference when rewiring the alternator following the engine replacement. The photograph showed the correct wire connections, but those connections were different than those at the time of the accident. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the alternator wire connections were not done in accordance with the airplane manufacturer’s maintenance manual, which resulted in electrical arcing and substantial thermal damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The mechanic’s improper installation of the alternator wiring connections, which resulted in electrical arcing and thermal damage to the airplane.

Editor note: The NTSB states multiple times that the damage is substantial, but incorrectly refers to the event as an incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194873

Location

Images:

Photo: Firewall Damage (FAA)