This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 14:41 LT |
| Type: | Shark Aero Shark |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-JLGW |
| MSN: | 149 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neubrunn, near Illmensee, Sigmaringen, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Senica Airport (LZSE) |
| Destination airport: | France |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A French-registered Shark Aero Shark ultralight, F-JLGW, sustained substantial damage in a gearup forced landing following a loss of engine power in Neubrunn, near Illmensee, Sigmaringen, Baden-Württemberg
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.
The pilot was returning from a maintenance inspection at the Shark Aero Factory at Senica Airport (LZSE), Slovakia.
Sources:
https://www.suedkurier.de/region/linzgau/kreis-sigmaringen/kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-pilot-bleibt-unverletzt;art372548,12158802 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FJLGW/history/20240823/1002Z/LZSE/L%2047.89420%209.32500 https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/445798549_899088828896708_4908494946009039997_n.jpg?_nc_cat=103&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=127cfc&_nc_ohc=CXkg6BxedCgQ7kNvgEMimET&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AYDQLxegHUfYlDvfEKImN8edfYG77XW1y-IFIkNDDEyJkg&oe=66CEA0A4 (photo)
Location