Incident Boeing 737-31S TS-IEG, Wednesday 6 June 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-31S
Owner/operator:Karthago Airlines
Registration: TS-IEG
MSN: 29116/3005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bratislava M.R.Stefanik Airport (BTS/LZIB) -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tunis-Carthage International Airport (
Destination airport:Bratislava-M. R. Štefánik Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Narrative:
A Karthago Airlines Boeing 737-300 blew a tire on the left main landing gear causing minor damage. The incident occurred after landing in Bratislava after a flight from Tunis, Tunisia. The aircraft was later repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5995923
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-300-ep-pam-pars-air/elkm13

Location