Serious incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N782AM, Sunday 3 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: N782AM
MSN: 37165/330
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Investigating agency: DAAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aeroméxico flight AM549, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, aborted the takeoff following a bird strike.

Probable cause:
"Discontinuation of the takeoff roll due to bird ingestion (Ocellated Turkey) in engine number one, causing internal damage to the engine due to decreased vigilance regarding the presence of birds."

Contributing factors:
- Presence of birds on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAIA Mexico
Report number: 20211203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DAAIA

Location