| Date: | Friday 23 April 2021 |
| Time: | 19:30 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroméxico |
| Registration: | XA-MAO |
| MSN: | 43707/7027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY) |
| Investigating agency: | DAAIA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aeroméxico flight AM932, a Boeing 737 MAX 8 (XA-MAO), and a United Airbus A319 (N814UA) were involved in a Cat. C runway incursion at MEX.
Flight AM932 aborted the takeoff on runway 23R when the Airbus A319 crossed runway 05L/23R on taxiway E2 during towing (from position 35 to position EB), with authorization from North Ground Control (GND N).
Probable Cause:
"Runway incursion with a risk of 'C', due to the authorization of the crossing of runway 23R/05L on taxiway E2, by the operator of the towing tractor of aircraft N814UA by Ground Control, causing the discontinuation of the takeoff roll of flight AM932, which was authorized for takeoff by the Control Tower, due to a lack of coordination between the control services."
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
a) Lack of coordination between TWR MEX and GND N.
b) Loss of situational awareness by the Tower Controller (CTA).
c) Lack of constant vigilance by the controllers towards the runways.
METAR:
MMMX 231851Z 17006KT 4SM FEW020 SCT080 BKN220 27/00 A3023 NOSIG RMK 8/132 HZY
MMMX 231945Z 18010KT 5SM FEW080 BKN220 28/00 A3020 NOSIG RMK 8/032 HZY
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DAAIA
Location