Accident Avro Lancaster I ME865, Saturday 4 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn
Registration: ME865
MSN: SR-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed at Speck near Neukirchen. -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:Bochum
Narrative:
Bochum (ABC Duties)
Took off from RAF Ludford Magna at 17:38.
Claim by Hptm Heinz Rokker 2/NJG2 - North of Dortmund (KP): 5,000m at 19:36.
Crashed at Speck near Neukirchen.
The crew were initially buried in a communal grave Holsten Cemetery Row 11 Grave 3. Reinterred 29 July 1947.
Crew
Pilot: J/35610 Fg Off Gordon Thomas Weiss RCAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row D
Collective Grave 1-8.
Flight Engineer: 1896250 Sgt Douglas Frederick Gordon Day - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row D Collective Grave 1-8.
Navigator: J/38717 Fg Off Walter Franklin Moran RCAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row D
Collective Grave 1-8.
Bomb Aimer: J/21394 Fg Off John Harvey Quirt RCAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row D
Collective Grave 1-8.
Wireless Operator: J/95288 Plt Off Albert Norman Gould RCAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row D Collective Grave 1-8.
Specialist Operator: 1897268 Sgt George Kesten - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row D
Collective Grave 1-8.
Mid Upper Gunner: J/95215 Plt Off Walter Joseph Commins RCAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row D Collective Grave 1-8.
Rear Gunner: J/95287 Plt Off Joseph Lloyd Gallant RCAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row D
Collective Grave 1-8.

Sources:

CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 5 - Theo Boiten
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley