Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N901BW, Sunday 5 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N901BW
MSN: 32R-7680451
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gettysburg Municipal Airport (0D8), Gettysburg, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falls City-Brenner Field, NE (KFNB)
Destination airport:Gettysburg Municipal Airport, SD (0D8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 5, 2022, about 1135 central daylight time, a Piper PA-32R-300 airplane, N901BW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Gettysburg, South Dakota. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that the landing was “harder than normal” but otherwise uneventful. However, about 2,000 ft down the runway during the rollout, the nose landing gear collapsed. A postaccident examination determined that the right nose landing gear attachment on the engine mount had separated in tensile and shear overstress fracture. The hard landing likely fractured the engine mount and separated the attachment foot, resulting in the nose landing gear collapse during rollout.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent hard landing by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location