| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1987 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N756PS |
| MSN: | U20604253 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1650 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakutat, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART FROM CONTROLLED FLIGHT WHILE IN A STEEP LEFT TURN AT SLOW SPEED AND LOW ALTITUDE, IMPACTING ON A RIVER SAND BAR. FIRE ENSUED, DEMOLISHING ACFT. FOLLOWING HEAVY RAINS, RIVER ROSE AND ACFT NOT RECOVERED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87FA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32206 