This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 April 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203(F) |
| Owner/operator: | Khalifa Airways Cargo, opf Royal Jordanian Cargo |
| Registration: | SU-BMZ |
| MSN: | 129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Maastricht-Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Khalifa Airways Cargo Airbus A300 overran runway 22 after landing from Algiers. The nose gear came to a stop in the grass while the main gear remained on the paved surface. The aircraft suffered no damage and was quickly returned to service.
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/95086 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a300-129.htm Scramble 277
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 August 1989 |
F-BVGO |
Air France |
0 |
Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG) |
 |
non |
| 12 October 2015 |
SU-BMZ |
Tristar Air |
0 |
near Afgooye |
 |
w/o |
| Forced landing |
Location