Mid-air collision Accident Cessna U206G N5328X, Friday 22 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 1983
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Waterfront Airways
Registration: N5328X
MSN: U20605647
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1353 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Atlantic High, NJ
Destination airport:Manhattan, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA U206G FLOAT PLANE, N5328X, & A BELL 206A POLICE HELICOPTER, N4797R, COLLIDED IN FLT OVER BROOKLYN, NY. THE AIRCREW OF THE POLICE HELICOPTER WERE ON A TRAFFIC OBSERVATION FLT & HAD JUST REPORTED TRAFFIC CONDITIONS IN THE VICINITY OF A TOLL STATION WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE FLOAT PLANE WAS ARRIVING ON AN AIR TAXI FLT TO THE WALL STREET AREA OF MANHATTAN, NY. A SURVIVING PASSENGER OF THE FLOAT PLANE SAID IT WAS IN A LEFT TURN WHEN SHE SAW THE HELICOPTER, JUST PRIOR TO THE MID-AIR COLLISION. THE HELICOPTER CRASHED THRU THE ROOF OF AN UNOCCUPIED GARAGE BUILDING. THE FLOAT PLANE MADE AN EMERGENCY DESCENT, WOBBLING SIDE-TO-SIDE, & CRASHED IN THE EAST RIVER. THE 2 REAR SEAT PASSENGERS EGRESSED BEFORE THE PLANE SANK. THE PLT & FRONT SEAT PASSENGER WERE INJURED & DROWNED. DIVER'S BELIEVED THAT NEITHER OF THE FRONT SEAT OCCUPANTS WERE USING THEIR SHOULDER HARNESSES. THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER'S SHOULDER HARNESS WAS FOUND STOWED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquerhttps://www.nytimes.com/1983/07/23/nyregion/4-believed-killed-as-police-copter-and-plane-crash-over-brooklyn.html