Incident Cirrus SR-22T G-MAKS, Friday 5 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 2019
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR-22T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MAKS
MSN: 0367
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lerwick/Tingwall Airport, Shetland Islands (LWK/EGET) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lerwick/Tingwall Airport, Shetland Islands (LWK/EGET)
Narrative:
5 July 2019: Cirrus SR22 G-MAKS sustained minor (but significant enough to be notifiable) damage during a "bounced" landing at Tingwall Airport, Gott, near Lerwick, Shetland Isles. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"During the second landing at Tingwall Airport, Shetland Isles, following a go-around, the aircraft bounced hard, causing damage to the nosewheel. The aircraft then went around again (for a third time) before landing safely at Tingwall".

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB report "damage sustained to nosewheel". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, passing on to the next (7th and current) UK registered owner on 11 January 2022

Tingwall Airport (IATA: LWK, ICAO: EGET), also known as Lerwick/Tingwall Airport, is located in the Tingwall valley, near the village of Gott, 4 NM (7.4 km; 4.6 mi) northwest of Lerwick in Mainland, Shetland, Scotland. Although it is the nearest airport to Lerwick, it is not Shetland's main airport, which is Sumburgh

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2019
2.AAIB Bulletin October 2019 p.73: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f68a342e90e072b91d3961c/AAIB_Bulletin_10-2019_Hi_Res.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-MAKS/945536
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MAKS.html
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N800C.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tingwall_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 2002. Previously registered in the United Sates as N800C from 11 March 2002. Frist registered in the UK as G-MAKS on 2 May 2008. Between 2 May 2008 and 11 January 2002, G-MAKS passed through the hands of seven successive UK registered owners. The incident at Tingwall on 5 July 2019 was while G-MAKS was with its 6th owner (25 July 2016 to 11 January 2022). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1237 as at 14 June 2024.

Location

Media:

G-MAKS: Cirrus SR22 (c/no 0367, built 2002. Seen departing after visiting the 2016 Flying Legends air show, Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK 10th July 2016: Cirrus SR22 ‘G-MAKS’ G-MAKS: Cirrus SR22 at The Sleap International Fly-In 2022 'SleapKosh', Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire 9 July 2022 G-MAKS - 09.07.22